Understand what our SDK and location intelligence solution means for retail brands and publishers.

Our solution puts privacy concerns first,
so does our website.

Accurat.ai – Privacy Policy

Accurat.ai finds the protection of your privacy very important. Consequently, we strive to process your personal data in a legal, honest and transparent manner.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or request more information via https://accurat.ai (the “Site”).

WHO DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION ON?

Accurat process personal data on natural persons with whom we have (had) a direct or indirect relationship, or with whom we wish to have one in the future. It concerns data on our current customers, suppliers, clients and employees, but also on potential customers and potential employees.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
Delivering our services to clients:

Additionally when you contact us for a demo through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, brand, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Contact Information.”

The personal information we collect is adequate and relevant for our business needs. We limit our collection of your personal data to the minimum necessary for the activities for which we process the personal data.

Financial administration:

Accurat processes personal information in order to maintain its own bookkeeping and invoicing. This concerns identifying data and invoice details.

On the one hand, this processing belongs to the legitimate interest of Accurat, especially regarding the possibility to maintain its administration and receive payment for services provided by it, and on the other hand, Accurat has a legal obligation to maintain its bookkeeping.

Recruitment purposes:

Accurat collects personal details to recruit new employees. This processing finds its legal basis in, on the one hand, permission from the candidate employee and, on the other hand, in our legitimate interest to recruit a suitable candidate for a position.

Behavioural advertising:

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Contact Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Contact Information that we collect generally to respond to any questions and requests for information through the Site (including processing information and providing you with information and/or scheduling a demo/meeting). Additionally, we use this Contact Information to communicate with you. When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, we provide you with information or advertising related to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?

At no time, do we sell or rent your personal information to people or companies that are not part of Accurat. We never share your Personal Information with other parties.

We do however use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

If we use an external processor, we will always ensure that your data is treated confidentially and used securely. The external processor will always be contractually bound to Accurat. For example, the processors will never be allowed to use your personal data on their own initiative.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to respond to your questions (for example if you make a question through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.

HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

When you request a demo or ask a question through the Site, we will maintain your Contact Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Your personal data will also be stored and used for as long as this is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to settle disputes or to enforce our agreements.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data will be considered strictly confidential. We therefore provide the necessary technical and organisational measures to guarantee the security of your personal data. Protect personal data as provided and collected against destruction, loss, accidental alteration, damage, accidental or unlawful access or any other unauthorised processing of personal data.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected] or by mail using the details provided below:

Accurat.ai, part of True North BVBA, Hundelgemsesteenweg 316A, 9820 Merelbeke, Belgium

You may also contact the Belgian Privacy Commission:
Commission for the Protection of Privacy:
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
Tel: 02/274 48 00
Fax: 02/274 48 35
[email protected]
All information in this regard can be found at: https://www.privacycommission.be